Choose your language

Please note that the prices include VAT.
All articles in your shopping basket will be transferred.

English (€)

Your language

Destinations Keep
Alternative search by filter
Suggestions/ Keywords
Products found (-)
Shopping basket (0)

Didn't find anything you like?

Have a look at our catalogue or be inspired by many decorating ideas .

Privacy - DekoWoerner, Europe's largest mail order company for visual merchandising

Data protection declaration

status July 2020

Table of Contents

  1. Name and address of the person responsible
  2. Contact details of the data protection officer
  3. General information on data processing
  4. Rights of the person concerned
  5. Provision of the website and creation of log files
  6. Use of cookies
  7. Newsletter
  8. Email contact
  9. Contact form
  10. Company appearances
  11. Use of company appearances in job-oriented networks
  12. Hosting
  13. Geotargeting
  14. Registration
  15. Used plugins
  16. Integration of plugins via external service providers

  1. Name and address of the person responsible
  2. The person responsible within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other provisions of data protection law is:


    Heinrich Woerner GmbH

    Liebigstraße 37

    74211 Leingarten

    Germany


    +49 7131 40640


    info@decowoerner.com

    www.decowoerner.com


  3. Contact details of the data protection officer
  4. The data protection officer of the person responsible is:


    DataCo GmbH

    Dachauer Strasse 65

    80335 Munich

    Germany


    +49 89 7400 45840


    www.dataguard.de


  5. General information on data processing
  6. 1. Scope of processing of personal data


    We only process personal data of our users as far as this is necessary to provide a functional website as well as our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users regularly only takes place with the user's consent. An exception is made in those cases in which it is not possible to obtain prior consent for factual reasons and the processing of the data is required by legal regulations.


    2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data


    Where we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a of the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis.


    Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b FADP serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.


    If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.


    In cases where the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d FADP serves as the legal basis.


    If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.


    3. Data deletion and storage duration


    The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data in order to conclude or fulfil a contract.


  7. Rights of the person concerned
  8. If personal data is processed by you, you are the person concerned within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights when dealing with the person responsible:


    1. Right to information


    You may request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed by him/her.


    In the event of such processing, you may request the following information from the controller:


      1. the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
      1. the categories of personal data processed;
      1. the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;
      1. the planned duration of the storage of personal data concerning you or, if specific details are not possible, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
      1. the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
      1. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
      1. all available information on the origin of the data, if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
      1. the existence of an automated decision making process including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and, at least in these cases, - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

    You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.


    2. Right of rectification


    You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete any personal data processed concerning you if it is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must make the correction without delay.


    3. Right to restrict processing


    Under the following conditions, you may request the limitation of the processing of personal data concerning you:


      • if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period of time that allows the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
      • the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data;
      • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it in order to exercise or defend your rights; or
      • if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21, para. 1 DPA and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

    If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed, with the exception of storage, only with your consent or for the purpose of pursuing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.


    If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above-mentioned conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.


    4. Right of deletion


    a) Obligation to cancel

    You can demand that the person responsible for the data concerning you is immediately deleted and the person responsible is obliged to delete these data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:


      1. The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
      1. You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sent. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a FADP, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
      1. You object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Par. 1 DSGVO and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Par. 2 DSGVO.
      1. Personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.
      1. The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
      1. The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to the information society services offered, in accordance with art. 8 para. 1 of the DPA.

    b) Information to third parties

    If the controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them in accordance with Art. 17 para. 1 FADP, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.


    c) Exceptions

    The right to cancellation does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary


      1. to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
      1. for the performance of a legal obligation requiring processing under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
      1. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 para. 3 DSGVO;
      1. for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DPA, insofar as the law referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing; or
      1. to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

    5. Right to information


    If you have exercised the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.


    You have the right to be informed about these recipients by the person responsible.


    6. Right to data transferability


    You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to the responsible person, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without interference from the person in charge to whom the personal data has been communicated, provided that


      1. the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO and
      1. the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

    In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one person in charge to another person in so far as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.


    The right to data transferability does not apply to processing of personal data which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.


    7. Right of objection


    You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Art. 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letters e or f of the DPA; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.


    The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is carried out for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.


    If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.


    If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes.


    You have the possibility of exercising your right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.


    8. Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law


    You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has taken place on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


    9. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling


    You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which has legal effect concerning you or which affects you significantly in a similar way. This does not apply if the decision


      1. is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and the person responsible,
      1. is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests or
      1. is made with your explicit consent.

    However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a or b DSGVO applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.


    With regard to the cases mentioned in 1. and 3., the person in charge shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of any person from the person in charge, to present his point of view and to contest the decision.


    10. Right to appeal to a supervisory authority


    Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place where the alleged infringement occurred, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DPA.


    The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a legal remedy in accordance with Art. 78 DSGVO.


  9. Preparation of the website and creation of the log files
  10. 1. Description and scope of data processing


    Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically records data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.


    The following data will be collected:


      • Information about the browser type and the version used
      • The user's operating system
      • The user's Internet service provider
      • Date and time of access
      • Websites from which the user's system accesses our website

    These data are stored in the log files of our system. Not affected by this are the IP addresses of the user or other data that allow the data to be assigned to a user. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.


    2. Purpose of data processing


    The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.


    In these purposes also lies our legitimate interest in data processing according to Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


    3. Legal basis for data processing


    The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage


    The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the relevant session is ended.


    5. Possibility of objection and removal


    The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.


  11. Use of cookies
  12. 1. Description and scope of data processing


    Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.


    We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.


    The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:


      • Language settings
      • Entered search terms
      • Frequency of page views
      • Use of website functions

    The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. Therefore, it is no longer possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data will not be stored together with other personal data of the users.


    2. Purpose of data processing


    The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.


    For the following applications we need cookies:


      • Apply language settings
      • Remember search terms

    The user data collected through technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles.


    3. Legal basis for data processing


    The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal


    Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.


    If you use a Safari browser version 12.1 or higher, cookies are automatically deleted after seven days. This also applies to opt-out cookies, which are set to prevent tracking.


  13. Newsletter
  14. 1. Description and scope of data processing


    On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transferred to us.


      • Email address
      • Name
      • First name
      • Date and time of registration
      • Industry and interests

    No data will be passed on to third parties in connection with the data processing for sending newsletters. The data will be used exclusively for the dispatch of the newsletter.


    2. Purpose of data processing


    The collection of the user's email address is used to deliver the newsletter.


    The collection of other personal data within the scope of the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the email address used.


    3. Legal basis for data processing


    The legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage


    The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. The user's email address will therefore be stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.


    The other personal data collected during the registration process are usually deleted after a period of seven days.


    5. Possibility of objection and removal


    The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.


    This also allows the revocation of the consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.


  15. Email contact
  16. 1. Description and scope of data processing


    On our internet page it is possible to contact us via the provided email address. In this case, the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be stored.


    The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.


    2. Purpose of data processing


    In the case of contacting us by email, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.


    3. Legal basis for data processing


    The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.


    The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage


    The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. For the personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is finished when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.


    The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.


    5. Possibility of objection and removal


    The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.


    Via our e-mail address datenschutz@dekowoerner.de the customer can revoke his consent and object to the storage.


    All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.


  17. contact form
  18. 1. Description and scope of data processing


    There is a contact form on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.


    The following data is saved at the time the message is sent:


      • Email address
      • Name
      • First name
      • Phone- / mobile phone number
      • Date and time of contact
      • Company name, your message for us, subject of the message

    For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy.


    Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the provided email address. In this case, the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be stored.


    The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.


    2. Purpose of data processing


    The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only to process the contact. In the case of contacting us by email, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.


    The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.


    3. Legal basis for data processing


    The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.


    The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage


    The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is finished when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

    The additional personal data collected during the sending process is deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.


    5. Possibility of objection and removal


    The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.


    Via our e-mail address datenschutz@dekowoerner.de the customer can revoke his consent and object to the storage.


    All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.


  19. company appearances
  20. Use of corporate websites in social networks


    Instagram:

    Instagram, Part of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland


    When you take an action (e.g. comments, contributions, likes, etc.) on our Instagram corporate site, you may make personal data (e.g. your real name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we have no influence on the processing of your personal data by the companies jointly responsible for the Heinrich Woerner GmbH - Company Presence Instagram, we cannot make any binding statements on the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.


    Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:


    The corporate appearance of our company on social networks serves to market products, increase general awareness, generate traffic and backlinks and communicate marketing campaigns.


    The publications on the company's website can contain the following contents:


      • Information on products
      • Information on services
      • Advertising

    Every user is free to publish personal data through activities.


    The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Par.1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    We store your activities and personal data published via our Instagram corporate site until you revoke your consent. Beyond that, we comply with the legal retention periods.


    We process data from our company website in our systems. These are stored there for the following period: We do not store or process personal data about our company presence on social networks. Comments and "likes" are only stored by the social networks themselves.


    Instagram has subjected itself to the Privacy Shield Agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA and has been certified. As a result, Instagram is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active


    You can at any time object to the processing of your personal data, which we collect in the course of your use of our Instagram - corporate website, and assert your rights as a data subject as stated under IV. of this privacy policy. To do so, please send us an informal email to datenschutz@dekowoerner.de. For more information on how your personal data is processed by Instagram and the corresponding options for objection, please click here:


    Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875


    Pinterest:

    Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland


    If you carry out an action on our Pinterest website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes, etc.) it is possible that you make personal data (e.g. your real name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Pinterest, the company co-responsible for the Heinrich Woerner GmbH website, we cannot provide any binding information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.


    Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:


    The corporate appearance of our company on social networks serves to market products, increase general awareness, generate traffic and backlinks and communicate marketing campaigns.


    The publications on the company's website can contain the following contents:


      • Information on products
      • Information on services
      • Advertising

    Every user is free to publish personal data through activities.

    The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Par.1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    We store your activities and personal data published via our Pinterest website until you revoke your consent. In addition, we comply with the legal retention periods.


    We process data from our company website in our systems. These are stored there for the following period: We do not store or process personal data about our company presence on social networks. Comments and "likes" are only stored by the social networks themselves.


    Pinterest has subjected itself to the Privacy-Shield Agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA and has been certified. This means that Pinterest undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008VVzAAM&status=Active


    You can at any time object to the processing of your personal data that we collect in the course of your use of our Pinterest website and assert your rights as a data subject as set out under IV. of this Privacy Policy. To do so, please send us an informal email to datenschutz@dekowoerner.de. For further information on the processing of your personal data by Pinterest and the corresponding options for objection, please see:

    Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

    .

    Twitter;

    Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland


    On our company site we provide information and offer Twitter users the opportunity to communicate with each other: If you carry out an action (e.g. comments, contributions, likes, etc.) on our Twitter site, it is possible that you make personal data (e.g. your real name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by the companies co-responsible for the Heinrich Woerner GmbH corporate website Twitter, we cannot make any binding statements on the purpose and scope of processing your data.


    Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:


    The corporate appearance of our company on social networks serves to market products, increase general awareness, generate traffic and backlinks and communicate marketing campaigns.


    The publications on the company's website can contain the following contents:


      • Information about products
      • Information on services
      • Advertising

    Every user is free to publish personal data through activities.


    The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Par.1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    We will store your activities and personal data published via our Twitter website until you revoke your consent. Beyond that, we comply with the legal retention periods.


    We process data from our company website in our systems. These are stored there for the following period: We do not store or process personal data about our company presence on social networks. Comments and "likes" are only stored by the social networks themselves.


    Twitter has subjected itself to the Privacy-Shield-Agreement between the European Union and the USA and is certified. Thereby Twitter commits itself to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active


    You can object to the processing of your personal data, which we collect within the scope of your use of our Twitter - corporate presence, at any time and assert your rights as a data subject as stated under IV. of this data protection declaration. To do so, please send us an informal email to datenschutz@dekowoerner.de. For further information on the processing of your personal data by Twitter and the corresponding options for objection, please click here:


    Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy


    YouTube:

    YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States


    On our company site we provide information and offer YouTube users the possibility of communication: If you carry out an action on our YouTube company site (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), it is possible that you make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by YouTube, the companies jointly responsible for the Heinrich Woerner GmbH corporate website, we cannot make any binding statements on the purpose and scope of processing your data.


    Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:


    The corporate appearance of our company on social networks serves to market products, increase general awareness, generate traffic and backlinks and communicate marketing campaigns.


    The publications on the company's website can contain the following contents:


      • Information about products
      • Information on services
      • Advertising

    Every user is free to publish personal data through activities.


    The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Par.1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    We will store your activities and personal data published via our YouTube corporate site until you revoke your consent. Beyond that, we observe the legal retention periods.


    We process data from our company website in our systems. These are stored there for the following period: We do not store or process personal data about our company presence on social networks. Comments and "likes" are only stored by the social networks themselves.


    YouTube has subjected itself to the Privacy-Shield-Agreement between the European Union and the USA and is certified. By doing so, YouTube undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active


    You can at any time object to the processing of your personal data, which we collect in the course of your use of our YouTube - corporate website, and assert your rights as a data subject as stated under IV. of this privacy policy. To do so, please send us an informal email to datenschutz@dekowoerner.de. For further information on the processing of your personal data by YouTube and the corresponding options for objection, please click here:


    YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


  21. Use of company appearances in job-oriented networks
  22. 1. Scope of data processing


    We use the possibility of company appearances on job-oriented networks. We maintain a company presence on the following job-oriented networks:


    LinkedIn:

    LinkedIn, Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irleand


    XING:

    XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany


    On our site we provide information and offer users the possibility of communication.


    The company website is used for applications, information/PR and active sourcing.


    We do not have any information on the processing of your personal data by the companies jointly responsible for the company presentation. You can find further information on this in the data protection declaration of:


    LinkedIn:

    https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv


    XING:

    https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung


    If you carry out an action on our company website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes, etc.) you may make personal data (e.g. your real name or photo of your user profile) public.


    2. Legal basis for data processing


    The legal basis for the processing of your data in connection with the use of our company website is Art.6 Abs.1 S.1 lit.f DSGVO.


    3. Purpose of data processing


    Our company website serves to inform users about our services. In doing so, each user is free to publish personal data through activities.


    4. Duration of storage


    We store your activities and personal data published via our company website until you revoke your consent. Beyond that, we observe the legal retention periods.


    5. Possibility of objection and removal


    You can at any time object to the processing of your personal data that we collect in the course of your use of our company website and assert your rights as a data subject as stated under IV. of this data protection declaration. To do so, please send us an informal email to the email address stated in this data protection declaration.


    In addition, LinkedIn has signed and certified itself under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the USA. LinkedIn is thus committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active


    Further information on opposition and removal possibilities can be found here:


    LinkedIn:

    https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv


    XING:

    https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung


  23. hosting
  24. The website is hosted on servers by a service provider contracted by us.


    Our service provider is:

    Zyres


    The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The stored information is:


      • Browser type and browser version
      • Operating system used
      • Referrer URL
      • Hostname of the accessing computer
      • Date and time of server request
      • IP address

    A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. These data are recorded on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website - for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.


    The location of the server of the website is geographically in Germany.


  25. geotargeting
  26. We use the IP address and other information provided by the user (especially postcode in the context of registration or order) for regional target group addressing (so-called "geotargeting").


    The regional target group approach is used, for example, to automatically display regional offers or advertisements that are often more relevant to users. The legal basis for the use of the IP address and, if applicable, other information provided by the user (in particular postcode) is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, based on our interest in ensuring a more precise target group approach and thus providing offers and advertising with greater relevance for users.


    A part of the IP address as well as the additional information provided by the user (especially postcode) are only read out and not saved separately.


    You can prevent geo-targeting by using a VPN or proxy server, for example, which prevents exact localization. In addition, depending on the browser you are using, you can also deactivate location localisation in the corresponding browser settings (if the browser in question supports this).


    We use geotargeting on our website for the following purposes:


      • Addressing customers

  27. Registration
  28. 1. Description and scope of data processing


    On our website we offer users the possibility to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected during the registration process:


      • Email address
      • Name
      • First name
      • Address
      • Phone- / mobile phone number
      • Date and time of registration
      • VAT ID, company, department, fax

    As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.


    2. Purpose of data processing


    A registration of the user is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.


    A registration is required to make a purchase.


    3. Legal basis for data processing


    The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, if the user has given his consent.


    If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage


    The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected.


    This is the case for the data collected during the registration process for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures when the data is no longer necessary for the implementation of the contract. Even after conclusion of the contract, it may still be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to fulfil contractual or legal obligations.


    5. Possibility of objection and removal


    As user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time.


    The customer can independently delete or change his data in the customer area of the shop. Deactivation of the account is only possible after consultation with an administrator.


    If the data are necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an early deletion of the data is only possible if there are no contractual or legal obligations that prevent deletion.


  29. Used plugins
  30. We use plugins for various purposes. The used plugins are listed below:


    Use of Google Analytics

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as: Google). Google Analytics examines, among other things, the origin of visitors, their length of stay on individual pages and the use of search engines, thus enabling better monitoring of the success of advertising campaigns. Google sets a cookie on your computer. Personal data can be stored and evaluated by this, especially the activity of the user (especially which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (especially the IP address and the operating system), data about the displayed advertisements (especially which advertisements were displayed and whether the user clicked on them) and also data from advertising partners (especially pseudonymised user IDs). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
    Google has subjected itself to the Privacy Shield Agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA and has certified itself. As a result, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. You can find more information in the following linked entry:
    https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active


    The IP-anonymization is active on this online presence. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on the activities of the website and providing other services relating to the use of the website and the internet to the operator of the website. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our online presence to their full extent.


    For further information on the processing of data by Google, please click here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


    2. Purpose of the data processing

    The purpose of processing personal data is to address a target group that has already expressed an initial interest by visiting the site.


    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of the users' personal data is in principle the consent of the user in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is made anonymous by Google deleting parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.


    5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

    You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


    You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a "Do Not Track" function. such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.


    You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online presence (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de


    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.de


    For further information on the possibilities of objection and removal regarding Google, please see
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


    Use of Google Tag Manager

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the Google Tag Manager (https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/) of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google). The Google Tag Manager allows you to manage and bundle tags from Google's and third party services into a single online presence. Tags are small pieces of code on an online presence that can be used to, among other things, measure visitor numbers and behavior, measure the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and targeting, and test and optimize online presence. When a user visits the online presence, the current tag configuration is sent to the user's browser. It contains instructions on which tags should be triggered. Google Tag Manager will trigger other tags that may collect data. Please refer to the sections on the use of these services in this privacy statement for more information. Google Tag Manager does not access this data.


    Data may be transmitted to Google servers in the USA. Google has signed and certified itself under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. This means that Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. You can find more information in the entry linked below:
    https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active


    For more information about Google Tag Manager, please see https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html and Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de


    2. Purpose of the data processing

    The purpose of the processing of personal data is to ensure the collected and clear management and efficient integration of the services of third parties.


    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of the users' personal data is in principle the consent of the user in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is made anonymous by Google deleting parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.


    5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

    You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


    You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a "Do Not Track" function. such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.


    You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online presence (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de


    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.de


    For further information on the possibilities of objection and removal from Google, please see
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


    Use of mouseflow

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the plugin Mouseflow of Mouseflow Inc., 1250 S Capital of Texas Hwy Bldg 3, Suite 400Austin, Texas 78746 and their representatives in the Union Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark (hereinafter referred to as: Mouseflow). The Mouseflow plugin records individual, randomly selected visits. This creates a log of mouse movements and clicks with the intention of randomly replaying individual online presence visits and deriving potential improvements for the online presence. Personal data can be stored and evaluated, especially the activity of the user (especially which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) as well as device and browser information (especially the IP address and the operating system).


    Data can be transferred to Mouseflow servers in the USA. Mouseflow has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the USA and has been certified. Mouseflow is thus committed to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the entry linked below:
    https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOacAAG&status=Active

    For further information on the processing of data by Mouseflow, please click here:
    https://mouseflow.de/privacy/


    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of the mouseflow plug-in serves to improve the user-friendliness of our online presence and services.


    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of the users' personal data is in principle the consent of the user in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be kept as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.


    5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

    You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Mouseflow by preventing the storage of third party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as "Do Not Track". such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.


    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Mouseflow:
    https://mouseflow.de/opt-out/


    For further information on opposition and removal options regarding Mouseflow, please see
    https://mouseflow.de/privacy/


    Use of Wiredminds

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the counting pixel technology of wiredminds GmbH, Lindenspürstrasse 32, 70176 Stuttgart, Germany (hereinafter referred to as Wiredminds). Personal data may be stored and evaluated, in particular the activity of the user (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), and a pseudonymised user profile may be created from this. If possible, this user profile is completely anonymised. If IP addresses are recorded, they are anonymised. This is done by deleting the last numeric keypad.


    For further information on the processing of data by Wiredminds, please click here:
    https://www.wiredminds.de/datenschutzhinweis


    2. Purpose of the data processing

    This helps us to constantly improve our online presence and its user-friendliness.


    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of the users' personal data is in principle the consent of the user in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be kept as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.


    5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

    You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


    You can prevent Wiredminds from collecting and processing your Personal Information by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" feature of a supporting browser, by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or by using a script blocker such as a "Do Not Track" feature. such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.


    For more information on how to appeal and remedy Wiredminds, please visit
    https://www.wiredminds.de/datenschutzhinweis


    Use of Google AdWords

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use Google AdWords of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as: Google). We use this service to display advertising. Google places a cookie on your computer. Personal data can be stored and evaluated by this, especially the activity of the user (especially which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (especially the IP address and the operating system), data about the displayed advertisements (especially which advertisements were displayed and whether the user clicked on them) and also data from advertising partners (especially pseudonymised user IDs).


    Data can be transferred to Google servers in the USA. Google has signed and certified itself under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. This means that Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. You can find more information in the entry linked below:
    https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active


    For further information on the processing of data by Google, please click here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


    2. Purpose of the data processing

    We only get information about the total number of users who have responded to our ad. No information is passed on with which we could identify you. The usage is not for tracking purposes.


    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of the users' personal data is in principle the consent of the user in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be kept as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.


    5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

    You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


    You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a "Do Not Track" function. such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.


    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.de


    For further information on the possibilities of objection and removal vis-à-vis Google, please see
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


    Use of Google ReCaptcha

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use Google ReCaptcha of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland. This tool is designed to verify that data entry is compliant and has not been performed by a bot, by analyzing and authenticating the behavior of an online presence visitor for various characteristics. It can be stored and evaluated thereby personal data, above all the activity of the user (in particular mouse movements and on which elements were clicked) and equipment and browser information (in particular time, the IP address and the operating system).


    Data can be transferred to Google servers in the USA. Google has signed and certified itself under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. This means that Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. You can find more information in the entry linked below:
    https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active


    The data will not be associated with data that may be collected or used in connection with the parallel use of authenticated Google services such as Gmail.


    For further information on the processing of data by Google, please click here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


    2. Purpose of the data processing

    The use of Google ReCaptcha serves to protect our online presence from misuse.


    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of the users' personal data is in principle the consent of the user in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.


    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be kept as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.


    5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

    You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


    You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a "Do Not Track" function. such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.


    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.de


    For further information on the possibilities of objection and removal vis-à-vis Google, please see
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


  31. Integration of plugins via external service providers
  32. 1. Description and scope of data processing


    We integrate certain plugins on our website via external service providers in the form of content delivery networks. When you access our website, a connection is established to the servers of the providers we use to retrieve content and store it in the cache of the user's browser. Personal data can be stored and evaluated in server log files, especially device and browser information (especially the IP address and operating system). We use the following services:


      • ZenDesk

    2. Purpose of data processing


    The use of the functions of these services serves the delivery and acceleration of online applications and content.


    3. Legal basis for data processing


    The collection of these data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website.


    4. Duration of storage


    Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law.


    5. Possibility of opposition and removal

This privacy policy was created with the support of DataGuard.





Hello , You will receive your personal discount from now on.

From now on, your price is displayed in green .
Price information can be found under: .

Please enter your personal data here.

Interests

*Required fields 

Cancel

In the following countries we ship with fixed shipping costs. Please refer to the delivery country for fast shipping information. The correct shipping costs will be calculated in the shopping basket.


Couldn't find your country of delivery?

You can still order by entering the delivery country in the DecoWoerner shop. During the ordering process, please select "Other countries". After the receipt of the order, we will contact you about
the shipping costs.

0180 59 87 87 1*
07131 40 64 0

Or via e-mail: info@decowoerner.com

Cancel